Avoid LAX “Century Crunch” traffic July 25-28 by taking public transit

The news release from Metro:

metro_metrolink_map

Public transit is one of the best options for avoiding the “Century Crunch,” a 57-hour street closure on Century Boulevard to demolish the Century Boulevard Bridge leading into LAX during the weekend of July 25-28 as part of construction of the Crenshaw/LAX Transit Project.

Numerous transit lines, including FlyAway® bus, Metro Green Line with free LAX Shuttle G to and from airline terminals, Metro Bus, Santa Monica Big Blue Bus, Culver City Bus, Beach Cities Transit, and Torrance Transit will all provide access to the airport during the weekend bridge demolition operation.

Century Boulevard, one of the main access roads to the airport, will be closed to traffic at the Aviation Boulevard intersection beginning 9 p.m. Friday, July 25, through 6 a.m. Monday, July 28. Access to LAX from Sepulveda Boulevard will remain open as usual.  The old railroad bridge needs to be demolished to allow for the future construction of a new Century/Aviation light rail station.

“We avoided ‘Carmageddon’ on the 405 because we planned ahead and Angelenos chose to use transit and avoid unnecessary trips, and we can do the same during the ‘Century Crunch.’ If you are traveling to LAX during this time, it’s the perfect time to discover the car-free options that are available, and you just might decide to use them in the future.” said Los Angeles Mayor and Metro Board Chair Eric Garcetti.

The FlyAway® service offers four bus lines that serve all terminals at Los Angeles International Airport.  Boarding locations include the Metro Expo/La Brea Station, Union Station in Downtown Los Angeles, the Van Nuys FlyAway® bus terminal in the San Fernando Valley, and Westwood/UCLA Flyaway.  A new FlyAway® service also will begin to operate from Santa Monica Civic Center on July 15. For more information on FlyAway® bus schedules, locations and fares, visit www.lawa.aero/flyaway.

To get to LAX by public transportation on the weekend of July 25-27 and beyond, it is hard to beat the Metro Green Line. Ride to the Aviation/LAX Station, go downstairs and catch the free “G-Aviation” LAX shuttle bus from Bays 6 and 7. The “G” shuttle is operated by the airport and it serves all passenger terminals. Metro Line 120 (Imperial Highway) also serves the Aviation/LAX Station.

metro-map-green-line

Metro Bus lines serving the airport include Lines 102, 111, 117, and 232.  These lines all terminate at the LAX City Bus Center on 96th Street just east of Sepulveda Boulevard. After getting off your bus, walk a short distance to the west end of the LAX City Bus Center and cross over to the LAX Parking Lot C depot where you catch the free “C” LAX shuttle bus to the LAX airline terminals. Line 102 serves Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, Stocker Street, and La Tijera Boulevard. Line 111 serves Florence Avenue and Arbor Vitae Street. Line 117 serves Century Boulevard, and Line 232 serves Pacific Coast Highway and Sepulveda Boulevard south of LAX.

Municipal bus providers with service to LAX include Beach Cities Transit Line 109, Santa Monica Big Blue Bus Line 3, Culver City Line 6 and Torrance Transit Line 8.  All four lines serve the LAX City Bus Center. Beach Cities, Big Blue Bus, and Culver City also serve the Metro Aviation/LAX Green Line Station.

The bus lines that will be affected by the Century Boulevard closure are Metro Bus 117 and Line 40 owl service, Santa Monica Big Blue Bus Line 3, Culver City Bus Line 6 and Beach City Transit Line 109.  On the weekend of July 25-27, bus service on these lines will follow recommended detours through the area.

To plan your trip on public transportation, visit metro.net and use the trip planner.  For more information on the Crenshaw/LAX Transit Project, the Century bridge demolition, related street closures and recommended detours go to metro.net/Crenshaw. Join us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/CrenshawRail and on Twitter at https://twitter.com/crenshawrail.

map_proj_crenslax_detour_final

Follow LAX on Facebook at www.facebook.com/LAInternationalAirport, Twitter at www.twitter.com/flyLAXairport and www.LAXisHappening.com for airport construction and traffic-related impacts.

About Metro

Metro is a multimodal transportation agency that is really three companies in one: a major operator that transports about 1.5 million boarding passengers on an average weekday on a fleet of 2,000 clean air buses and six rail lines; a major construction agency that oversees many bus, rail, highway and other mobility related building projects, and; the lead transportation planning agency for Los Angeles County. Overseeing one of the largest public works programs in America, Metro is, literally, changing the urban landscape of the Los Angeles region. Dozens of transit, highway and other mobility projects largely funded by Measure R are under construction or in the planning stages. These include five new rail lines, the I-5 widening and other major projects.

Stay informed by following Metro on The Source and El Pasajero at metro.net, facebook.com/losangelesmetro, twitter.com/metrolosangeles and twitter.com/metroLAalerts and instagram.com/metrolosangeles.

Metrolink introduces 91 Line weekend service

From our friends at Metrolink:
A New Way to L.A.

Traveling to L.A. and Orange County on the weekends just got easier. Beginning July 5, Metrolink will offer weekend service from Downtown Riverside to L.A. with stops in between at La Sierra, North Main Corona, West Corona, Fullerton, Buena Park and Norwalk. Experience L.A. and beyond like never before with day trips to Chinatown, Hollywood Walk of Fame, Pantages Theatre, L.A. Memorial Coliseum, Universal Studios, L.A. Live, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Old Town Pasadena and much more when you take the 91 Line to L.A. and connect on the Red, Purple, Expo and Gold lines. The 91 Line weekend service offers a new way to see L.A. and experience all that L.A. has to offer.

Due to this schedule change, San Bernardino Line weekend trains (351, 367, 364, 376) will no longer start or end at Riverside-Downtown, also effective July 5.

Metrolink $10 Weekend Day Pass

Metrolink offers a Weekend Day Pass for only $10. This pass allows a passenger to ride anytime, anywhere systemwide on Saturday or Sunday. The Weekend Day Pass includes free connections to most rail and bus lines throughout Southern California.

Inbound to L.A. Union Station 751 753
RIVERSIDE-DOWNTOWN 7:40 AM 9:00 AM
RIVERSIDE-LA SIERRA 7:50 AM 9:10 AM
NORTH MAIN CORONA 7:58 AM 9:18 AM
WEST CORONA 8:04 AM 9:24 AM
FULLERTON 8:29 AM 9:49 AM
BUENA PARK 8:36 AM 9:56 AM
NORWALK/SANTA FE SPRINGS 8:44 AM 10:04 AM
LA UNION STATION (arrival time) 9:20 AM 10:40 AM

Outbound to Riverside-Downtown

752

754

LA UNION STATION 3:15 PM 7:15 PM
NORWALK/SANTA FE SPRINGS 3:36 PM 7:36 PM
BUENA PARK 3:42 PM 7:42 PM
FULLERTON 3:49 PM 7:49 PM
WEST CORONA 4:13 PM 8:13 PM
NORTH MAIN CORONA 4:20 PM 8:20 PM
RIVERSIDE-LA SIERRA 4:29 PM 8:29 PM
RIVERSIDE-DOWNTOWN (arrival time) 4:52 PM 8:55 PM

Transportation headlines, Monday, July 7

Have a transportation-related article you think should be included in headlines? Drop me an email! And don’t forget, Metro is on TwitterFacebook and Instagram. Pick your social media poison! 

Thanks for riding on Friday, everyone! How was transit service to the various firework events around town? Comment please.

California screaming (New Yorker) 

A good story — albeit behind a paywall — about the ongoing gentrification and spectacular rise in real estate prices in San Francisco due to a booming tech industry in the Bay Area. If you can get your paws on a July 7 edition, it’s worthy of a role. Transit plays a role as the article discusses the controversy over private tech industry buses ferrying workers between San Francisco and Silicon Valley. Proponents say the buses help get commuters out of cars while opponents argue that tech firms should have never been allowed to use public bus stops for free and that the buses make it too easy for wealthy young workers to drive up housing costs in the city of San Francisco while working outside the city.

The median household income in S.F: $73,802. In L.A.: $49,745, according to the Census Bureau’s latest numbers. That’s a big difference!

A very interesting story because some of the things happening in San Francisco seem to be good and enviable: jobs are being created, infrastructure is being improved upon. On the other hand, and as the article makes clear, there remains serious debate over much the tech industry workers — with their new wealth — are really contributing to the city where they reside. And it’s pretty clear that San Francisco’s leaders efforts to build and encourage the development of affordable housing are, at best, painfully slow.

City of Pasadena studies protected bike lanes (Pasadena Complete Streets Coalition) 

The city hired a contractor to look at the possibility of protected bike lanes — i.e. ones protected from traffic by more than a thin white stripe of paint — on six east-west streets. A couple could help cyclists reach Gold Line stations, most notably on Del Mar and Villa. Del Mar is a bit of a bad joke at present: the city has it marked as a bike route even though car traffic is very heavy and there are stretches where cyclists have no choice but to take a whole lane because space along the curb is either lacking or used by parked motor vehicles. Pasadena has been talking about improving bike infrastructure for quite some time now but that hasn’t resulted in any real action. I should know. I live and bike there.

Cash free buses (Transport for London) 

Buses in London no longer accept cash fares. Riders can pay with an Oyster card (their version of Metro’s TAP card) or use contact-less cards such as debit or credit cards. The transit agency says very few people were using cash on buses anymore and the move will save the agency money.

Riverside: streetcars may roll in the city’s future (Press-Enterprise)

The city is studying a potential 12-mile streetcar line with a first phase that would connect downtown to UC Riverside. I haven’t been to Riverside in forever; would this work, readers?

Hell must look like this: a grueling year for a train-struck town (NPR) 

A look back at the tragedy in Lac-Megantic, where last July the brakes of an unattended train failed. The 72-car train — complete with tanker cars filled with oil – rolled downhill, overturned and exploded in Lac-Megantic’s downtown, killing 47 people. Much of downtown is still abandoned due to rubble and contamination from the fire. An unbelievable story of neglect. The New York Times Magazine also published a short piece in December about those in a tavern next to the tracks when the train derailed.

Northbound 405 closure between Getty Center Drive and Greenleaf planned night of July 7

Here’s the press release from Metro:

The I-405 Sepulveda Pass Improvements Project contractor is scheduled to conduct a nighttime freeway closure on the northbound I-405 between Getty Center Drive and Greenleaf on the night of Monday, July 7 through the morning of Tuesday, July 8, 2014. The contractor will install electrical loops on the northbound freeway.

Closure information is as follows:

  • Night of Monday, July 7, midnight to 5 a.m., Tuesday, July 8

Ramps begin closing as early as 7 p.m. and lanes begin closing at 10 p.m.

Ramp Closures:

  • Northbound Sunset Boulevard to on-ramp
  • Northbound Moraga on-ramp
  • Northbound Getty Center Drive on-ramp
  • Northbound Skirball Center Drive on-ramp
  • Northbound I-405 to the north US 101 connector

Detour:

Take the northbound Getty Center Drive off-ramp, head north on Sepulveda Boulevard to the northbound I-405 on-ramp at Greenleaf Street.

What to expect:

Heading to Anime Expo? Use Pico Station!

Went cosplayer-spotting at the Metro Blue/Expo Pico Station on Day 1 of Anime Expo, taking place now at the L.A. Convention Center through July 6. Pico Station is an east one-block walk to the convention center for those headed to the Expo! (Blue Line timetable/map and Expo Line timetable/map)

If you spot any awesome cosplayers in transit, (ask them if you can) take their photos and tag us on Twitter or Instagram @metrolosangeles!

Photos by Anna Chen and Steve Hymon/Metro

Gold Line resuming normal service with residual delays through rush hour

UPDATE 6:15pm

The Metro Gold Line is beginning to resume normal service, with residual minor delays through the end of rush hour. Trains are once again running between East LA Civic Center and Atlantic Station, and the signal issue at Sierra Madre Villa Station has been resolved.

Thank you to all Gold Line customers for your patience this evening, and have a safe and happy Independence Day Weekend.

UPDATE 5:30pm

Delays on the Metro Gold Line are now major due to ongoing signal issues at Sierra Madre Villa Station and a train-auto incident at Atlantic Station.

Service is currently suspended between East LA Civic Center and Atlantic Station as crews work to clear the tracks of debris. Shuttle buses have been requested for alternate service between the two stations. All trains traveling toward East LA will turn back to Union Station at East LA Civic Center.

The Metro Gold Line is currently experiencing delays of 20 minutes due to signal issues at Sierra Madre Villa Station.

The signal issues have been affecting the line for about an hour, but the problem has recently been isolated to one platform. This means trains are sharing a single platform for arrivals and departures at Sierra Madre Villa, and that some north-bound trains are turning back to Union Station/East LA at Allen station to relieve congestion on the line. Trains traveling northbound to Pasadena may be required to hold for a few minutes, due to train traffic ahead.

Metro would like to thank all Gold Line customers for their patience, as we work to resolve the problem as soon as possible.

For up-to-the-minute status updates, follow Metro on Twitter @metrolosangeles or @metroLAalerts

Go Metro on the Fourth of July! Here are the service hours and some events easy to reach via Metro

Fireworks over the Queen Mary and Long Beach in 2011. Photo by Marjorie, via Flickr creative commons.

Fireworks over the Queen Mary and Long Beach in 2011. Photo by Marjorie, via Flickr creative commons.

Planning on going Metro this Friday, July 4? We hope so! From Grand Park to the Coliseum to the Queen Mary, there are plenty of Fourth of July festivities easily accessible via Metro Bus or Rail. Just keep in mind that due to the holiday, Metro will make the following modifications to service:

In anticipation of increased ridership, all Metro Rail Lines will follow a Saturday schedule this Friday, July 4. This means trains will run until around 2 a.m. with full-platform-length trains on many lines. As many of you are already aware, fare is $1.50 per line or $5 for a Day Pass, which expires at 3 a.m. the day after the purchase date. TAP cards cannot be shared–everyone needs to purchase, load, and TAP their own card. To avoid long lines at the TAP vending machines on your way home, load return fare in advance of your initial trip.

On the bus side, Metro Orange and Silver Line will also operate on a Saturday schedule with service until 2 a.m. on July 4. All other Metro buses will follow their respective Sunday/Holiday schedules, which means certain bus lines will not run at all this Friday.

Here are just a few Fourth of July events easily accessible by Metro – if you’re heading to one not on the list, let us know in the comments! Please refer to individual timetables for exact schedules and days of operation for Metro Bus and Rail lines.

One note: there is NO shuttle operating from Old Pasadena to the Rose Bowl for the Americafest fireworks display. The Rose Bowl is about a 1.5-mile to 2.0-mile walk from the Gold Line’s Memorial Park station depending on your route — and not quite as far if you’re watching from vantage points along the Arroyo Seco.

Grand Park 4th of July Block Party

The doors open at 1 p.m. at Grand Park! The free party will feature live performances starting at 4 p.m. and on-site food vendors. You can also dine at nearby DTLA restaurants and save on your bill with your TAP card! Rooftop fireworks go off at 9 p.m. Make sure to load your TAP card with cash fare or a Day Pass in advance to avoid long lines at the TAP vending machines when heading home. (Metro Red/Purple Line to Civic Center/Grand Park Station, exit on 1st Street–Temple Street exit will only be open for ADA/elevator access)

4th of July at Exposition Park

The KJLH Fireworks Extravaganza at Expo Park is a free event for the whole family. The music festival takes place from 2 to 8 p.m. on the lawn in front of the Coliseum and there will be fireworks at 9 p.m. Food vendors will also be on-site. (Metro Expo Line to Expo Park/USC Station, Metro Bus 40, 204 or Rapid 754 to MLK/Vermont)

July 4th Late Night and BBQ at the Aquarium of the Pacific

The Aquarium of The Pacific will be extending their hours to 10 p.m. so you can enjoy the aquarium at night and get a fish-eye view of the city of Long Beach fireworks display. Admission is $14.95 if you enter after 5 p.m. If you’re heading there earlier, show your TAP card to get a discount on regular admission! The aquarium will also be serving a special BBQ menu that evening from 6 to 8 p.m. Adult tickets to the meal cost $48 and include aquarium admission. (Metro Blue Line to Downtown Long Beach Station then walk south on Pine Avenue, or transfer to free Passport Shuttle)

Soccer and Fireworks: LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers

Can’t get enough soccer action? Head to a game and take in some fireworks at the StubHub Center. The LA Galaxy take on the Portland Timbers at 7 p.m. Tickets start at $30. (Metro Bus 130, 51 or 52 to Victoria/Avalon)

Click above to see larger version.

Click above to see larger version.

–Jon Ross Alexander and Lily Allen