Go Metro Weekends, July 11 − 13

Friday

Join Dance Downtown from 6:30 p.m. to 10 p.m. this Friday and be the star of your very own Bollywood routine! Enjoy a short dance lesson followed by spirited dancing and live DJing throughout the night. The evening is free and no experience is required. (Metro Red/Purple Line to Civic Center/Grand Park Station or various Metro Rapid and Local buses serving Grand Avenue, Hill, Temple, or 1st Streets).

The Natural History Museum is hosting Summer Nights in the Garden this Friday from 5 p.m. to  9 p.m. The event is free with reservations and features guided tours of the botanical garden, music, performances, botanical inspired drinks, food trucks, and a tutorial on pickling by food writer/cooking instructor Emily Ho. (Metro Expo Line to Expo Park/USC Station, Metro Silver Line to Harbor Transitway/37th or Metro bus 81 or 550 to Figueroa/Exposition).

Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai screens for free this Friday at the Inglewood Public Library as a part of a summer movie series co-organized by LACMA and the Inglewood Art + Film Lab. Take Metro bus 115 to Manchster/Grevillea to catch this genre-bending thriller starring Forest Whitaker.

Saturday

Take the Metro Gold Line to the Colorado Street Bridge Party — a celebration of Pasadena’s most iconic span hosted on the bridge itself! Dance, eat, take in the views and receive a free artist’s poster with valid TAP. We’ve got the details here.

If you’re going to the LA Garagiste Festival at Union Station — and are planning on making the most of it — Metro is a great option! The Gold, Red/Purple, and Silver Lines can get you there and back, not to mention the plethora of Rapid and Local buses serving Patsaouras Plaza.

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds rock the Theatre at Ace Hotel with Warpaint at 8 p.m. this Saturday. Ticket prices vary. (Metro Blue Line to Pico Station or Metro Red/Purple Line to Pershing Square or 7th/Metro and walk to Broadway/9th).

Sunday

Sundays mean free salsa dancing at Pershing Square this summer! If you missed the Bollywood fun on Friday, this is one more chance to get your groove on before the weekend’s through. Salsa Caliente provides the soundtrack from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Metro Red/Purple Line to Pershing Square or various Rapid and Local buses serving Pershing Square).

All Weekend

Romantics and lovers of musicals take note: It’s the last weekend to catch Ghost The Musical at the Pantages. Go Metro and receive 45 percent on select seats with valid TAP card. Show times are Friday, 8 p.m.; Saturday 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., and; Sunday 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Ticket prices vary. Don’t forget the tissues. (Metro Red Line to Hollywood/Highland Station or Rapid 780 or bus 180/181, 212/312, 217, or 222 to Argyle/Hollywood).

Because Ghost only made you misty-eyed, this Thursday through Sunday, the National Ballet of Canada presents a brand new vision of Romeo and Juliet at the LA Music Center. Ticket prices vary, but Metro riders save 20 percent on select seats and performances with a valid TAP card.

Metrolink introduces 91 Line weekend service

From our friends at Metrolink:
A New Way to L.A.

Traveling to L.A. and Orange County on the weekends just got easier. Beginning July 5, Metrolink will offer weekend service from Downtown Riverside to L.A. with stops in between at La Sierra, North Main Corona, West Corona, Fullerton, Buena Park and Norwalk. Experience L.A. and beyond like never before with day trips to Chinatown, Hollywood Walk of Fame, Pantages Theatre, L.A. Memorial Coliseum, Universal Studios, L.A. Live, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Old Town Pasadena and much more when you take the 91 Line to L.A. and connect on the Red, Purple, Expo and Gold lines. The 91 Line weekend service offers a new way to see L.A. and experience all that L.A. has to offer.

Due to this schedule change, San Bernardino Line weekend trains (351, 367, 364, 376) will no longer start or end at Riverside-Downtown, also effective July 5.

Metrolink $10 Weekend Day Pass

Metrolink offers a Weekend Day Pass for only $10. This pass allows a passenger to ride anytime, anywhere systemwide on Saturday or Sunday. The Weekend Day Pass includes free connections to most rail and bus lines throughout Southern California.

Inbound to L.A. Union Station 751 753
RIVERSIDE-DOWNTOWN 7:40 AM 9:00 AM
RIVERSIDE-LA SIERRA 7:50 AM 9:10 AM
NORTH MAIN CORONA 7:58 AM 9:18 AM
WEST CORONA 8:04 AM 9:24 AM
FULLERTON 8:29 AM 9:49 AM
BUENA PARK 8:36 AM 9:56 AM
NORWALK/SANTA FE SPRINGS 8:44 AM 10:04 AM
LA UNION STATION (arrival time) 9:20 AM 10:40 AM

Outbound to Riverside-Downtown

752

754

LA UNION STATION 3:15 PM 7:15 PM
NORWALK/SANTA FE SPRINGS 3:36 PM 7:36 PM
BUENA PARK 3:42 PM 7:42 PM
FULLERTON 3:49 PM 7:49 PM
WEST CORONA 4:13 PM 8:13 PM
NORTH MAIN CORONA 4:20 PM 8:20 PM
RIVERSIDE-LA SIERRA 4:29 PM 8:29 PM
RIVERSIDE-DOWNTOWN (arrival time) 4:52 PM 8:55 PM

Heading to Anime Expo? Use Pico Station!

Went cosplayer-spotting at the Metro Blue/Expo Pico Station on Day 1 of Anime Expo, taking place now at the L.A. Convention Center through July 6. Pico Station is an east one-block walk to the convention center for those headed to the Expo! (Blue Line timetable/map and Expo Line timetable/map)

If you spot any awesome cosplayers in transit, (ask them if you can) take their photos and tag us on Twitter or Instagram @metrolosangeles!

Photos by Anna Chen and Steve Hymon/Metro

Go Metro on the Fourth of July! Here are the service hours and some events easy to reach via Metro

Fireworks over the Queen Mary and Long Beach in 2011. Photo by Marjorie, via Flickr creative commons.

Fireworks over the Queen Mary and Long Beach in 2011. Photo by Marjorie, via Flickr creative commons.

Planning on going Metro this Friday, July 4? We hope so! From Grand Park to the Coliseum to the Queen Mary, there are plenty of Fourth of July festivities easily accessible via Metro Bus or Rail. Just keep in mind that due to the holiday, Metro will make the following modifications to service:

In anticipation of increased ridership, all Metro Rail Lines will follow a Saturday schedule this Friday, July 4. This means trains will run until around 2 a.m. with full-platform-length trains on many lines. As many of you are already aware, fare is $1.50 per line or $5 for a Day Pass, which expires at 3 a.m. the day after the purchase date. TAP cards cannot be shared–everyone needs to purchase, load, and TAP their own card. To avoid long lines at the TAP vending machines on your way home, load return fare in advance of your initial trip.

On the bus side, Metro Orange and Silver Line will also operate on a Saturday schedule with service until 2 a.m. on July 4. All other Metro buses will follow their respective Sunday/Holiday schedules, which means certain bus lines will not run at all this Friday.

Here are just a few Fourth of July events easily accessible by Metro – if you’re heading to one not on the list, let us know in the comments! Please refer to individual timetables for exact schedules and days of operation for Metro Bus and Rail lines.

One note: there is NO shuttle operating from Old Pasadena to the Rose Bowl for the Americafest fireworks display. The Rose Bowl is about a 1.5-mile to 2.0-mile walk from the Gold Line’s Memorial Park station depending on your route — and not quite as far if you’re watching from vantage points along the Arroyo Seco.

Grand Park 4th of July Block Party

The doors open at 1 p.m. at Grand Park! The free party will feature live performances starting at 4 p.m. and on-site food vendors. You can also dine at nearby DTLA restaurants and save on your bill with your TAP card! Rooftop fireworks go off at 9 p.m. Make sure to load your TAP card with cash fare or a Day Pass in advance to avoid long lines at the TAP vending machines when heading home. (Metro Red/Purple Line to Civic Center/Grand Park Station, exit on 1st Street–Temple Street exit will only be open for ADA/elevator access)

4th of July at Exposition Park

The KJLH Fireworks Extravaganza at Expo Park is a free event for the whole family. The music festival takes place from 2 to 8 p.m. on the lawn in front of the Coliseum and there will be fireworks at 9 p.m. Food vendors will also be on-site. (Metro Expo Line to Expo Park/USC Station, Metro Bus 40, 204 or Rapid 754 to MLK/Vermont)

July 4th Late Night and BBQ at the Aquarium of the Pacific

The Aquarium of The Pacific will be extending their hours to 10 p.m. so you can enjoy the aquarium at night and get a fish-eye view of the city of Long Beach fireworks display. Admission is $14.95 if you enter after 5 p.m. If you’re heading there earlier, show your TAP card to get a discount on regular admission! The aquarium will also be serving a special BBQ menu that evening from 6 to 8 p.m. Adult tickets to the meal cost $48 and include aquarium admission. (Metro Blue Line to Downtown Long Beach Station then walk south on Pine Avenue, or transfer to free Passport Shuttle)

Soccer and Fireworks: LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers

Can’t get enough soccer action? Head to a game and take in some fireworks at the StubHub Center. The LA Galaxy take on the Portland Timbers at 7 p.m. Tickets start at $30. (Metro Bus 130, 51 or 52 to Victoria/Avalon)

Click above to see larger version.

Click above to see larger version.

–Jon Ross Alexander and Lily Allen

Go Metro to the Colorado Street Bridge Party July 12 and receive a free poster

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Images courtesy of Pasadena Heritage

Celebrate the historic Colorado Street Bridge at a party hosted on the bridge itself! Pasadena Heritage invites the public to an evening of live music, dancing, vintage cars, and children’s activities atop the iconic span on Saturday July 12 from 6 – 11 p.m. A variety of local vendors will offer food and beverages for purchase, including dumplings, BBQ, Mexican fare and drinks.

If you didn’t know it already, bridges + trains = best friends. Getting to the festivities via Metro is easy and convenient. Hop on the Metro Gold Line to Memorial Park Station and walk two blocks south to the intersection of Colorado Boulevard and Raymond Avenue to connect with the free Pasadena ARTS Route 10 shuttle. The Route 10 shuttle will run every 17 minutes starting at 5 p.m. until 11:15 p.m. the evening of the party.

It is also possible to reach the celebration on foot—head west on Colorado from Memorial Park Station and walk for approximately fifteen minutes. Show your valid TAP card at the event merchandise table to receive a free commemorative Kenton Nelson poster while supplies last.

Tickets to the Colorado Street Bridge Party can be purchased in advance online for $16 adults/$8 kids or for $18 adults/$9 kids the day of the celebration. For additional info about the festivities, click here.

Summer Metro Motion explores unique So Cal journeys via Metro

In the summer edition of Metro Motion, we hear from two millennials – one a scientist, the other a teacher – and find out how climate change inspired their journeys to lives without cars. Sure, they’re saving money. But that’s not their point. They see public transit, bikes and walking as the best ways to take care of our ailing planet and ourselves.

Summer is here and that means peak produce and time for a trip to L.A.’s fabulous farmers markets via Metro. The produce and prepared food is primo and these modern markets offer tools to teach healthy eating and cooking skills.

Looking for the quintessential So Cal biking experience? Watch as cyclist Mike Ryan loads his bike onto the Expo Line to Culver City, jumps on the Ballona Creek Bike Path and cycles to Marina del Rey for a free concert with the ocean and the stars as backdrop. Beautiful!

We also travel back in time to bid a fond farewell to I-405 construction as the Sepulveda Pass Improvements Project opens the completed HOV lane. We look back at Carmageddon I and II, Rampjam and Jamzilla — and at the same time we look forward to smoother sailing through the pass.

Metro Motion runs quarterly on cable stations throughout Los Angeles County. It’s co-produced by Metro and Santa Monica City TV.

Metrolink to operate special holiday service on July 4

Reminder: If you’re making travel plans for Friday, July 4, please consider that Metrolink will only be operating two special round-trip trains on the Antelope Valley Line. Regular service will resume on July 5. Here are the details from Metrolink:

In observance of Independence Day, Metrolink will not operate service on Friday, July 4, with the exception of two round-trip trains on the Antelope Valley Line. The special Metrolink service will run from Lancaster to Los Angeles Union Station and back.

Antelope Valley Line train 262 will depart Lancaster at 8:55 a.m. and arrive in Los Angeles at 11 a.m., while Antelope Valley Line train 268 will depart Lancaster at 2:25 p.m. and arrive in Los Angeles at 4:30 p.m.

Making the return trip to the Antelope Valley will be train 263, departing Los Angeles Union Station at 11:40 a.m., while train 269 will depart LAUS at 5:25 p.m. The trains will reach Lancaster at 1:50 p.m. and 7:25 p.m., respectively.

The four trains will make all stops at the 11 stations along the Antelope Valley Line.

Regular service will resume system-wide on Saturday, July 5.